The Elachee Team

Executive Leadership

Sarah Bell
Elachee President/CEO

Elachee Board of Trustees

  • Emily Bagwell, Chair, Board of Trustees
  • Jason Everett, Vice Chair, Board of Trustees
  • Anna Guzman, Secretary, Board of Trustees
  • Nick Bruner, Treasurer, Board of Trustees
  • Kevin Bales, Trustee
  • Beth Bell, Trustee
  • Phil Bonelli, Trustee
  • Rick Boyd, Trustee
  • Maria Calkins, Trustee
  • Will Cobb, Trustee
  • Lance Gardner, Trustee 
  • Jay Kilroy, Trustee
  • Martha Nesbitt, Trustee
  • Richard Oates, Trustee
  • Rob Robinson, Trustee   
  • Al Trembley, Trustee
  • Dixie Truelove, Trustee
  • Kelvin Whisenhunt, Trustee
  • Mandi Whiting, Trustee
  • Trey Wood, Trustee

Trustees Emeritus

  • Dallas Gay, Trustee Emeritus    
  • Steve Gilliam, Trustee Emeritus    
  • John Girardeau, Trustee Emeritus   
  • Jock Hornor, Trustee Emeritus 
  • Gale McKibbon, Trustee Emeritus   
  • R.K. Whitehead, Trustee Emeritus 
Administrative Staff
  • Amy Bradford, Director of Operations
  • Darrell Dollar, Facilities Manager
  • Samantha Fricks, Registrar & Public Programs Manager
  • Rachelle Howie, Financial Operations Manager
  • Kristin Love, Interim Director of Natural Resources & Conservation
  • Maranda McGaha, Interim Director of School & Public Programs
  • Kim Marks, Director of Development & Communications
  • Melissa Reid, Director of Schools, Elachee Nature Academy
  • Brooke Rogers, Visitor Engagement Coordinator
  • Alison Thompson, Education Programs Manager
Education Programs Team and Teaching Naturalists
  • Cindy Andrews, Sr. Naturalist
  • Paula Burzotta, Naturalist
  • Deb DeRoche, Sr. Naturalist and Animal Curator
  • Savanna Grayson, Naturalist
  • Don Lane, Naturalist
  • Jusin Latoni, Naturalist
  • Brad Martin, Naturalist
  • Matt Nunez, Naturalist
  • Laurin Peacock, Naturalist and Animal Curator
  • Norma Rainwater, Sr. Naturalist
  • Robert Webb, Sr. Naturalist
  • Katie Wiese, Naturalist
Elachee Nature Preschool
  • Angela Belanger, Lead Preschool Teacher
  • Milli Davis, Assistant Teacher
  • Mani Mojica, Assistant Teacher
Elachee Nature K-3
  • Melissa Toll, Lead K-1 Teacher
  • Rebecca Boone, Lead 2-3 Teacher
  • Rainey Ladd, Assistant K-1 Teacher
  • Angie Pelletier, Assistant K-3 Teacher